Trance Forum | Stats | Register | Search | Parties | Advertise | Login

There are 0 trance users currently browsing this page
Trance Forum » » Forum  Australia & New Zealand - SOUTHREN ORACLE- MAY-14th-16TH -Brisbane feat Kashyyyk, Tron,Antix,Grouch
Share on facebook Share on twitter Share on StumbleUpon
Author

SOUTHREN ORACLE- MAY-14th-16TH -Brisbane feat Kashyyyk, Tron,Antix,Grouch

alientrancesistor
IsraTrance Junior Member

Started Topics :  31
Posts :  559
Posted : May 6, 2010 03:39:04
ost World Productions & 33 Expressions Presents

Southern Oracle



Beyond the boundaries of fantasia there is a place of great understanding, a place where feelings of love, joy and fulfillment stand at the fore. To get to this place, a great journey will partake. In the deepest part of the mystical forest you will find Southern Oracle

Objective

Lost World Productions and 33 Expressions join forces to bring you Southern Oracle 2010. Set to be an incredible gathering of local talent, interstate and international acts.

This year Southern Oracle will feature over 80 acts from live bands ranging from solo to 12 piece bands, live djs and visual artist, with styles ranging from psy trance, progressive, dub, minimal techno, chunky progressive trance, glitch, idm/electronica, acid-glitch-lounge, glitch-hop, electro, breaks, jungle, lounge, acid jazz, down tempo, dub step, funk, soul, jazz, blues, reggae, acoustic, folk and smooth grooves. You will be inspired by over 40 artist and entertainers ranging from fire shows, uv art, art installations and chai space catered with an organic cafι.


You will be inspired by over 40 artist and entertainers ranging from fire shows, uv art, art installations and chai space catered with an organic cafι.

Benefits

This is a community festival and we want to put energy back into the land, we are all about bringing people together, to connect, celebrate and embrace the land we live on, mother earth. We are coming together as a tribe of like minded individuals, in a luscious forest setting with good vibrations.

http://www.southernoraclefestival.com

Line up

Antix - Live - Iboga Records (New Zealand)

http://www.myspace.com/antixfiord

Tron – Live - Liquid Records (Mexico)

http://www.myspace.com/tronmexico

Grouch- Live - Up/Zenon (New Zealand)

http://www.myspace.com/otgrouch

Kashyyyk - Live - Noise Poison Records (Mexico)

http://www.myspace.com/kshk

SynthOn - Live - Headroom Productions (Brazil)

http://www.myspace.com/synthon

Sun Control Species - Live - Iboga Records (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/suncontrolspecies

Suntribe - Live - Moonsun Records (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/psyash

Configsysproject - Live - FinRG Records (Brisbane)

http://www.myspace.com/configsysproject

Alien Trancesistor - Livly - Sonic Tantra Records (India)

http://www.myspace.com/alientrancesistor

Andrew Till - Psy-Harmonics (Melbourne)

http://www.psy-harmonics.com.au/wipv3_6 ... ctionItem=

Circuit Bent- Live - Disconektar (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/circuitbentobox

Positive Thought - Live - UP Records(NNSW)

http://www.myspace.com/positivethought1

Audio Unit - Live - (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/audiounit72

Digital Sun - Live - (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/digitalsun7

Digital Playground - Live - Part time perfection.. PTP... - (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/digitalplaygroundpsy

Sun In Aquarius - Live - Addictech Records (Byron Bay)

http://www.myspace.com/suninaquarius

Bags Menace - Live - Fowl play records (Gold Coast)

http://www.myspace.com/bagzmenace

MultiVerse - Livly - Byron Bay

http://www.myspace.com/multi-verse

Interval - Livly - Freq Consortium (Byron Bay)

http://www.myspace.com/jonnycoates

Feline - Livly - Divatronic Records (Melbourne)

http://www.myspace.com/felinedjs

Strange Planet - Turbo Trance (NNSW)
Paul Abad - Open Records (Brisbane)
Tranceducer - (Brisbane)
Chuncky Cub (Bear) - Bear Essentials (Gold Coast)
J-Roc - CrankTheSteza (Brisbane)
Franny - SunDance (NNSW)
Ribery - Disconektar (Brisbane)
Phil – SunDance (Brisbane)
Vertical transport - Deep Space Entertainment - (Brisbane)
AndyDub - (Brisbane)
Problem Child - Lost World Productions (Gold Coast)
A.N.O - Alien Gossip - (New South Wales)
PsycaRumber - Lost World Productions (Gold Coast)
Cosmic Squirrel - Bear Essentials - (Gold Coast)
Psyboags - Part time perfection.. PTP... - (Melbourne)
Cenobite - (New South Wales)
Stampetey – Freeform (Cairns)
Goosebumpz - live – Disconekta – (Brisbane)
Hazard - Lost World Productions (Gold Coast)
Sally Allsorts - (Brisbane)
Hypalync - (Brisbane)
DJ Elemental - 33 Expressions (Gold Coast)
Mindcontroll- (Brisbane)
Sketi – Moistlab – (Brisbane)
Ruff Stuff - Sixbux/crankTheSteza – (Brisbane)
Wozza - Lost World Productions (Gold Coast)
alaztair:Godfrey - b3fr33 (Brisbane)
Marcola - (Brazil)
Daro - (Brisbane)
Pauly K - (Gold Coast)
Woogy - (Brisbane)
Adam Phair - (Brisbane)
Dr Benwahh – (Gold Coast)
Dakini - (NNSW)
Moista Cloista Sixbux/crankTheSteza - (Brisbane)
Helskanki - (Brisbane)
InnerCognition - (Brisbane)
Krantonic - (Brisbane)
Malex - (Coffs Harbour)
Sebi - (Gold Coast)
Cinni - (QLD)
Brael - (Nomad)
Freddy Flyfingaz- (Currumbin)
Reseteser - (Currumbin)
Aka Eric Agent E - (Maleny)
Fisher Price - (Gold Coast)
Groovemonster - (Burleigh Heads)
Kiwi Matt - (Brisbane)
Dewdrop - (Currumbin)
Mistress Kim - (Gold Coast)
Dj Bicycle - (Adelaide)
Sean de Hora - (Gold Coast)


Live Bands

Chocolate Strings - (Brisbane)

http://www.myspace.com/chocolatestrings

Dubmarine - (Brisbane)

http://www.myspace.com/mellowdubmarine

Fyahwalk - (Byron Bay)

http://www.myspace.com/fyahwalk

Imandan - (NSW)

http://www.myspace.com/imandanband

Darky Roots - Rudekat Records (Brisbane)

http://www.myspace.com/darkyreggae

Jack And The Giant Killers - (Brisbane)
with Marchello from Toothfaeries & Tony from Resin Dogs
Channel Free - (NNSW)
Roots Above Ground - Natty dread records (Gold Coast)
Tin Can Radio - (Brisbane)
The Hayden Hack Infusion - (Malany)
Anarchist Duck - (NNSW)
Igloo - (QLD)
Shoebox - (Gold Coast)
Positive Timing - (Byron Bay)
M.I.C - (Brisbane)
Truth Serum – (Brisbane)
The Seeds – (NNSW)
Q the Moon – (QLD)
Triptaphene - (Byron Bay)
ValKilmerz - (NNSW)
Lecia And The Loopies - (NNSW)
The Love Bus- (NNSW)
Loustar A.K.A- (QLD)
Haba Dudes - (QLD)
Chris Malory - (Gold Coast)
George from Andi & George Band (NT)
Poppy Fields - (Qld)
Erin Skill (Gold Coast)
Kat Cooper (Qld)
Katia Demeester - (Gold Coast)
Mark Boulle - (Gold Coast)
Kate Leopold (Gold Coast)
Shano (Gold Coast)
Mattie Barker (Qld)
Daisy Kaye (Gold Coast)
John Castle (Nomad)
Kandy McCouat (Gold Coast)




Visuals
Vortex Visuals - (NNSW)
Moose On The Loose - (NNSW)
Worlds Kaleid - (Brisbane)
Mandelbrot - (Brisbane)


Production

Soundstorm
Kit n Kaboodle
Lost World Productions
SixBux Chill Space and Tipi Lounge
BoYD Productions
Ken Jensen
33 Expressions



Lighting & laser Pyrotechnics
Treeluminatii
Anormaly Media laser Production
Spectacle Art Inc.
Lost World Productions



Performances
Adventure Circus
Spun Entertainment
The Questing Couch
Kimberly Bianca Warren
Slackline Australia
Stick Ball



Dιcor

Psyflective Fairy
Front Gate by Fairy Rose
Lost World Productions
Beat Machine

Food, Markets & Workshops
This year there will be a wide range of markets, workshops and food.
There will be an organic cafι, that’s where you will get your change to support Animal Action Day and Wiruungga, an Aboriginal elder raising money to set up permaculture gardens in remote indigenous communities and schools. All money raised from the cafι and 10% of the profits from Southern Oracle will be supporting these two charities. Email Katie Grubb for market info: festivalmarkets@gmail.com


What To Bring
Plenty of water, camping equipment, warm clothes, blankets, torch, sunscreen, hat, sunglasses, money for the markets, rubbish bags, good vibes, respect for others

What not to bring
Please do not bring any glass, dogs to be kept in campground, no illicit drugs, negative attitude.

Anyone found with or distributing illicit drugs will be escorted off site by security and a car journey with the police. There is a zero tolerance on drugs

Location
Set in beautiful South East Queensland, Southern Oracle is to be held at a new site, just over an easy 2 hour drive from Brisbane and Gold Coast, 3 hour drive from Byron Bay. This location provides hot showers, clean toilets, limited powered camping sites for an additional price, bushwalking tracks, swimming holes, gold panning and lush surroundings. Check out http://www.myspace.com_Southern _Oracle_QLD for location details

Tickets
Pre Sale: $80 from http://www.MoshTix.com.au
Limited tickets available on the door $100

Tickets also available through Gooble Warming
73 Vulture Street
West End 4101, QLD
Phone 07 3844 6006


Lost World Productions holds the right to remove any people exchanging in antisocial behavior. These people will be removed from the festival. There will be a tight security presence this year for your safety.

http://www.southernoraclefestival.com
http://www.moshtix.com.au/event.aspx?id ... ef=moshtix
http://www.myspace.com/southern_oracle_qld
http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#!/eve ... 1810256835
alientrancesistor
IsraTrance Junior Member

Started Topics :  31
Posts :  559
Posted : May 6, 2010 03:40
Set Times

Southern Stage
15:00 -16:30 Daro
16:30 – 18:00 Mistress Kim
18:00 – 19:00 Pauly k
19:00 – 20.30 Goosebumpz
20:30– 21.30 Hazard
21:30– 23:00 Problem child
23:00– 00:30 Hypalync
00:30– 01:30 Alaztair Godfrey
01:30 – 03.00 A.N.O
03.00 – 04:00 Alien Trancesistor
04:00 – 05:00 Configpsyproject
05:00 – 06:00 SunTribe
06:00 – 07:30 Franny vs Fil
07:30 –0 8.30 Multiverse
08.30 – 10:00 Bags menace
10:00 – 11:00 Digital Sun
11:00 – 12:30 Psyboags
12:30: – 14:00 Feline
14:00 – 17:00 Stage Closed
17:00 – 18:00 Sun in Aquarius
18:00 – 19:00 Helskanki
19:00 – 20:30 Andrew Till
20:30 – 22:00 Tranceducer
22:00 – 23:30 Positive Thought
23:30 – 00:30 Vertical transport
00:30 – 01:30 Stampetey
01:30 – 03:30 Kashyyyk
03:30 – 04:30 Digital Playground
04:30 – 05:30 Audio Unit
05:30 – 06.30 SynthOn
06:30 – 08:30 Tron
08:30 – 09.30 Strange Planet
09:30 – 10:30 Cenobite
10:30 – 12:00 Grouch
12:00 – 01:30 Sun Control species
01:30 – 03.30 Antix
03:30 – 04:30 Paul Abad
16:30 –18:00 Circuit Bent

Dam Stage
Saturday
12:00 – 13:30 Bear
13:00 – 15:00 Wozza
15:00 – 16:00 Adam phair


Oracle Stage
15:00 – 16:30 Q the Moon
16:30 – 18:00 ValKilmerz
18:00 – 19:15 Lecia & the Loopies
19:15 – 20:30 The Love Bus
20:30 – 21:30 Poppy Fields
21:30 – 23:00 Chocolate Strings
23:00 – 00:30 Truth Serum
00:30 – 02:00 Igloo
02:00 – 03:30 Loustar A.K.A
03:30 – 05:00 Dj Bicycle
05:00 – 06:30 Sketi
06:30 – 08:00 Dr benwahh
08:00 – 09:00 Sebi
09:00 – 10:00 Freddy Flyfingers
10:00 – 10:30 Triptaphene
10:30- 11:00 Gareth Delahaye & Werk-E
11:30 – 12:30 Tin Can Radio
12:30 – 13:00 Gareth Delahaye & Werk-E
13:00 – 14:30 Shoebox
14:30 – 16:00 Huba Dudes
16:00 – 16:30 Opening Ceremony
16:30 –17:30 Anarchist Duck
17:30 – 18:00 Fisher Price
18:00 – 19:00 Jack and giant killers
19:00 – 19:30 Fisher Price
19:30 – 20:30 Roots Above Ground
20:30 – 22:00 Fyah Walk
22:00 – 23:30 Deya Dova
23:30 – 00:30 Kiwi Matt
00:30 – 01:30 M.I.C
01:30 – 02:30 Marcola
02:30 – 03:30 Interval
03:30 – 05:00 Moista Cloista
05:00 – 06:00 Ruff Stuff
06:00 – 07:00 Ribery
07:00 – 08:00 Woogy
08:00 – 09:00 Groovemonster
09:00 – 10:00 Sally Allsorts
10:00 – 11:00 The Seed
11:00 – 12:30 The Hayden Hack Infusion
12:30 – 14:00 Positive Timing
14:00 – 15:30 CC the Cat
15:30 – 17:00 Imandan
17:00 – 18:30 Dub Marine
18:30 – 20:00 Darky Roots
20:00 – 21:00 Andy dub
21:00 – 22:00 Channel Free

Fantasia Space
Saturday
20:00 - 21:00 Malex
21:00 - 22:00 J-Roc
22:00 - 23:30 Dewdrop
23:30 - 00:30 Brael
00:30 - 1:30 Sean de Hora
1:30 - 3:00 Mindcontroll
3:00 - 4:30 Cosmic Squirrel
4:30 - 6:00 Reseteser
6:00 - 7:00 Cinni
7:00 - 8:00 InnerCognition
8:00 - 9:30 Aka Eric Agent E
9:30 - 11:00 Fisher Price

Trance Forum » » Forum  Australia & New Zealand - SOUTHREN ORACLE- MAY-14th-16TH -Brisbane feat Kashyyyk, Tron,Antix,Grouch
 
Share on facebook Share on twitter Share on StumbleUpon


Copyright © 1997-2019 IsraTrance